Synthesis AG - SyncML Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Synthesis AG - SyncML Discussion Forum > Synthesis SyncML Products (english) > SyncML Clients for classic PDAs (WindowsMobile, PalmOS)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-06-27, 11:22
spindoctor spindoctor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 2007-06
Posts: 2
Default "License not valid here"

Dear reader,

To synchronize with our CRM application we are using the syncML client.
During the evaluation period everything worked fine so we've ordered 3 registration keys from Realworks Netherlands (the developper of our CRM application, and contact for SyncML).

I've received the keys (3 times the same one??) when i enter it in my HTC S710 smarthphone running WM6 (NON touchscreen), everything seems to be fine.

When i push the button to sync though i'll keep receiving the message "License not valid here".
Realworks couldn't tell me what the problem is.

I am using syncML version 3.0.2.3 STD for windows mobile.
Again, this is a device running WM6 and doesn't have a touchscreen.

We also use one device running WM5 with touchscreen, i haven't tried the key there yet because i'm afraid that it stops working aswell.
Shouldn't whe have received different keys for the different devices, since the use different versions of the SyncML client (touchscreen and NON touchscreen)??

I hope you can answer my questions soon, since i can't use my device to syncronize anymore....

Regards,
Harm Cremer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2007-06-27, 12:41
luz's Avatar
luz luz is offline
plan44.ch
 
Join Date: 2006-06
Posts: 348
Default Re: "License not valid here"

Quote:
Originally Posted by spindoctor View Post
When i push the button to sync though i'll keep receiving the message "License not valid here".
Realworks couldn't tell me what the problem is.
The licenses distributed by RealWorks are bound to their server URLs, and do not work with other servers. "License not valid here" means that the URL in the license does not match the URL specified in the settings for sync.
Please check with RealWorks to get a license that matches your server URL.
__________________
Lukas Zeller, plan44.ch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2007-06-27, 13:11
spindoctor spindoctor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 2007-06
Posts: 2
Default Re: "License not valid here"

this solved the issue.....
I've missen the / after "sync" in the server adress.....

Many thanx!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.